Privacy policy for buildigo.ch website

I Owner / contact details

Buildigo SG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 12A
3007 Berne
VAT ID no.: CHE-254.972.767
Phone: 031 555 02 62
E-Mail: info@buildigo.ch

If you visit the website and particularly if you register on the website, personal data, i.e. data referring to a specific or identifiable person, will be processed.

We comply with the provisions of Swiss data protection law (FADP, Ordinance on the FADP) and – if and insofar as applicable – the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR). We consider the protection of our website visitors’ privacy to be extremely important and therefore provide information below about our handling of personal data on our website.

II Data processing and purposes of data processing

  • When visiting the website

    Our website can be visited without actively having to provide personal details. We only temporarily store access data in our server log files that do not allow us to draw any direct inferences to individual persons. These include the version of the browser used, the operating system of the access device, the website from which access takes place (referrer URL), the IP address of the end device, the names of the sites and data retrieved including the date and time of each retrieval, the country from which access takes place and the language settings, volume of data transmitted and your Internet access provider. We make use of these data on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 13 FADP and Art. 7, para. 1, point b GDPR) to safeguard the trouble-free availability of our website and for website improvements (optimisation of contents and offers). We also make use of cookies (see section V below) and tracking tools / third-party services (see section VI below).

  • Establishment of contact by the visitor / newsletter

    We also process personal data if you contact us as a website visitor, e.g. via a contact form, and in doing so voluntarily disclose to us details such as your name and e-mail address. Which personal data are collected depends on the specific details requested. You also have the option of registering for a newsletter (opt-in).

  • Registered users

    If you wish to register on the website and open a user account, you need to accept the terms of use retrievable on the website that explain the registration process and contain further data protection provisions.

III Forwarding of data to third parties

  • Data processing by the parent company La Mobilière Holding Ltd

    Buildigo is a subsidiary of La Mobilière Holding Ltd, domiciled in Berne (hereinafter referred to as “La Mobilière”). We can forward data from the statistical evaluation of the use of our website in anonymous form to La Mobilière in order to improve our website in collaboration with La Mobilière for its customers. La Mobilière is also subject to Swiss data protection law and – if and insofar as applicable – the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR).

    La Mobilière makes use of the following technologies for analysing and enhancing the website offering: Google Analytics from Google Inc., domiciled in Mountain View, California, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”), and “Tealium Universal Data Hub” and “Tealium Tag Management System (TMS)”, both services of Tealium Inc., 11085 Torreyana Road, San Diego, CA 92121, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Tealium”).

  • Order data processing

    Data can be forwarded to third parties if we draw on third parties (order data processors) in order to fulfil our contractual obligations (hosters, development partners, etc.). The latter are only permitted to process the data in accordance with our specifications and only within the scope of this privacy policy. They are particularly not allowed to use the data for their own purposes.

  • Analytics tools

    Data may be forwarded for the deployment of analytics tools (see section VI).

IV Forwarding of data abroad

Data can be forwarded abroad within the scope of this privacy policy. Should the level of data protection abroad not correspond with that of Switzerland and / or the EU, we contractually undertake to ensure the upholding of adequate protection.

V Cookies

We make use of cookies for our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored permanently or temporarily on the computers of our users when visiting our website. Cookies do not contain any viruses, Trojans or other malware and do not cause any damage to your end device and we are unable to use them to identify you directly. The purpose of cookies is particularly to facilitate a statistical evaluation of the use of our website for improvement purposes.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Website users can at any time partially or fully deactivate the use of cookies on our website in their browser’s cookies or privacy settings. However, website visitors with deactivated cookies may no longer be able to make use of all the functions of our website. Further information about cookies can be found on the following website: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

The use of cookies takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 13 FADP and Art. 6, para. 1, point f GDPR.

Concerning third-party cookies, please see sections VI and VII below.

VI Tracking tools and services of other third-party providers

  • Google

    We make use on our website of the DoubleClick, Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Google Fonts, Google Maps, Google Remarketing and YouTube services of US company Google Inc. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). The aforementioned Google services are used for statistically evaluating the use of our website in order to enable us to improve our website on a continuous basis. The aforementioned Google services partially also enable our website visitors to be shown customised advertising.

    Google Fonts serves to integrate fonts on our website. Google Maps serves to integrate maps on our website. YouTube serves to integrate videos on our website.

    The Google services listed among other things make use of cookies that allow them to gauge the individual use of our website. All data in connection with the Google services are sent for evaluation to Google in the United States of America (USA). Google may transfer such data to third parties if this is prescribed by law or third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

    You can at any time partially or fully deactivate the use of cookies for the Google services listed on our website in the cookie or privacy settings of your browser (see section V above). Alternatively, you can prevent the evaluation of your use of our website by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the corresponding Google browser extension at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. n this case a so-called opt-out cookie will be set that must be reset in the event of a deletion of the cookies in your browser. Information about data protection in connection with Google services can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.ch/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

    The use of Google services takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in an analysis of website usage within the meaning of Art. 13 FADP and Art. 6, para. 1, point f GDPR.

  • Amazon

    To ensure the best possible delivery of contents on our website, we make use of Amazon CloudFront, the content delivery network (CDN) of US company Amazon Web Services Inc. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to as “AWS”). Information about data protection in connection with AWS can be found in the privacy policy of AWS a https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy/.

  • Sentry

    In order to identify technical errors, we make use of Sentry on our website, a service of US company Functional Software Inc. Sentry collects errors occurring in the browsers used by our customers while navigating on Buildigo.ch. The errors and their associated information (name of error, description of error) and a context (browser name, version, operating system name, version, etc.) are sent to us. This enables us to identify errors and optimise our product technically. Information about data protection at Sentry can be found at https://sentry.io/privacy/

  • Clarity

    Clarity, an analytics service of Microsoft Corporation, domiciled in the USA, supports us in facilitating a better user experience and a better service for our customers, helps us to diagnose technical problems and analyses user trends. Above all the functioning of the Buildigo website is improved through the services of Clarity by making it more user-friendly, more sustainable and easier to operate for end users.

    Further information about data protection with Clarity can be found Datenschutzerklärung von Microsoft – Microsoft-Datenschutz

VII Links to our social media presences

We place links on our website to our social media presences and hence to external sites. After clicking on the corresponding link, we no longer have any influence on the processing of data transmitted to third parties by clicking on the links.

This is based on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 13 FADP and Art. 6, para. 1, point f GDPR.

VIII Technical and organisational measures

We take suitable technical measures (e.g. encryption, access restrictions) to safeguard the personal data available to us against partial or total loss, unauthorised third-party access and manipulation. Our employees and order data processors are obliged to comply with the provisions under data protection law.

IX Storage period / data deletion

We store the information and data for as long as this is necessary for the purposes stated and / or we ourselves have a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 13 FADP and / or Art. 6, para. 1, point f GDPR, or, if data processing is based on your consent, as long as you have not revoked this. Any statutory retention obligations remain explicitly reserved.

X Your rights

  • You are entitled within the applicable legislation:
  • to request information about whether and if so what personal data we process about you
  • to request the correction of data stored with us
  • to request the deletion of your personal data if data processing is no longer necessary, if and insofar as retention of the data is not required for exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilling a legal obligation (e.g. statutory retention obligations), for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • to request a restriction and / or blocking of data processing unless we are legally obliged to conduct processing.
  • to lodge an objection to data processing that we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interest and / or revoke any consent granted at any time. The legitimacy of data processing carried out on the basis of the consent prior to its revocation shall not be affected by this.
  • to request the release of the personal data concerning you free of charge in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.
  • The aforementioned rights, particularly also the right of objection, also apply in the case of automatic decision-making. However, we do not carry this out.
  • to submit a complaint to a responsible supervisory authority. In Switzerland you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

XI Version of privacy policy and changes

This privacy policy is valid as of 5 October 2020. We expressly reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. The current version can be retrieved from www.buildigo.ch.